scomment Ecomment

Worldpay Privacy Notice

Introduction

Worldpay, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, collectively “Worldpay” or “we”) recognizes and respects the privacy of individuals whose Personal Information it collects and otherwise processes in the course of conducting business. We are committed to ensuring that we process Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations and this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice applies to the Personal Information, Including Personal Data, processed in relation to current, prospective and former Worldpay customers, cardholders who transact with our customers (including individuals who maintain a card with one of our financial institution clients), job applicants and current and former Worldpay colleagues.

This Privacy Notice (together with Worldpay’s terms of use and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which any Personal Information Worldpay collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes. Please read the following carefully to understand Worldpay’s views and practices regarding Personal Information and how Worldpay will treat it. By accessing and using Worldpay Services, including Worldpay’s interactions with you via our websites, mobile sites and applications (“Sites and Services”), you agree to the processing of Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Notice.

When Worldpay uses the word ‘card’ in this Privacy Notice, it applies to all payment methods and types and not simply those involving a physical card; and use of the term ‘cardholder’ applies to any shopper or individual whose payment transactions may be processed.

This Privacy Notice is global in scope, but is not intended to override any legal rights in any territory where such rights prevail. In such event, the rights and obligations set out in this Privacy Notice will apply, subject only to amendment under any applicable local law having precedence.

Any questions?

All comments, queries and requests relating to Worldpay’s use of Personal Information are welcomed. Please contact Worldpay’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer

Worldpay
The Walbrook building
25 Walbrook
London
EC4N 8AF
privacyoffice@worldpay.com

If you are in the United Kingdom and have any queries or complaints about the processing of your Personal Information, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

If you are in the United States and have any queries or complaints about the processing of your Personal Information, you can also contact the Federal Trade Commission here.