RealNet Payments LLC Privacy Statement

Rev. 02/2022

FACTS

What does RealNet Payments LLC do with your personal information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect, and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security Number;
  • Account balances and payment history; and
  • Transaction history and checking account information.

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share customers’ personal information, the reasons RealNet Payments, LLC chooses to share personal information, and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does RealNet Payments LLC Payment Services share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes, such as processing your transactions, maintaining your account(s), responding to court orders and legal investigations, or reporting to credit bureaus.

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you.

No

NA*

For joint marketing with other financial companies.

No

NA*

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences.

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes- information about your creditworthiness.

No

NA*

For our affiliates to market to you.

No

NA*

For nonaffiliates to market to you.

No

NA*

* Not Applicable because RealNet Payments LLC does not share personal information related to this category.

Who we are

 

Who is providing this notice?

RealNet Payments LLC (doing business as Paytrust in some states and territories)

 

What we do

 

How does RealNet Payments LLC protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include, but are not limited to, computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

 

How does RealNet Payment LLC collect my personal information?

 

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Open an account
  • Pay your bills
  • Provide account information
  • Give us your contact information, or
  • Tell us where to send the money

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, and other companies.

 

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

 

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes- information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you, and
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

 

 

 

Definitions

 

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include companies with FIS or Worldpay in their names, such as FIS Payments LLC; Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. and Fidelity Information Services, LLC.

 

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Nonaffiliates, we share with can include your include merchants participating in our credit card programs, their affiliates, their service providers, and program sponsors.

 

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • RealNet Payments LLC does not engage in joint marketing.

 


Other Important Information

State and Local Regulations: If you are protected by specific state or local laws concerning information sharing in addition to federal law, RealNet Payments LLC will fully comply with these as well.

Vermont and California residents: We will not share information we collect about Vermont and California residents with companies outside of RealNet Payments LLC, unless the law allows. For more information about FIS data privacy practices, access the FIS Privacy Policy.

Nevada state law requires that we provide residents with the following contact information:

Bureau of Consumer Protection
Office of the Nevada Attorney General
555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone: 702.486.3132
Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Consumer Data Rights Requests

Consumers may submit a Data Rights Request by a variety of methods. Such requests can made:

  • by phone to FIS Data Protection Office at 800-728-7033, or
  • by email to RealNet.Payments.LLC.Mailbox@fisglobal.com, which is monitored for the enrollment process, or
  • by postal mail in a request sent to EPP Operations-CAPE1E, 11000 W Lake Park Drive, Milwaukee WI 53224-3003.

Online Privacy Notice

RealNet Payments LLC is committed to protecting the confidentiality of our customers' personal financial information. We believe it is helpful to have an overview of how this commitment is applied as RealNet Payments LLC collects, uses, and protects your personal information when you visit us online.

Do we respond to “do not track” signals? Can other parties collect personally identifiable information on our website?

You may use a web browser that allows you to send a “do not track” signal to the operator of a commercial website or online service. This feature may allow you to request that the operator:

  • Not collect personally identifiable information about you, or
  • Not allow the operator or third parties to track your activity over time and across third-party websites and online services.

Alternatively, you may use another mechanism to make such a request.

RealNet Payments LLC, the provider of this notice, is the operator of a commercial website or online service. We do not respond to any “do not track” signal or other mechanism that you might send us or use. We would like to explain that.

We do not allow third parties to access our website to collect personal information in order that they may track your online activities over time and across third-party websites and online services.

As we have stated elsewhere in this notice, we do not share any personal information about you with either affiliates or nonaffiliates for marketing purposes.

However, we need to collect, use, and retain your personal information for two reasons:

  • First, we are a “money services business” under federal law. Under federal law, we are required to verify your identification and review any unusual activity. To do this, we need to collect, use, and retain your personal information.
  • Second, we need to collect, use, and retain your personal information for our everyday business purposes, as described elsewhere in this notice.

Social Security Numbers

As part of its Online Privacy Notice, RealNet Payments LLC is committed to protecting the confidentiality of Social Security Numbers, prohibiting unlawful disclosure of Social Security Numbers, and limiting access to Social Security Numbers.

Other Identification Numbers

As part of its Online Privacy Notice, RealNet Payments LLC is committed to protecting the confidentiality of identification numbers such as Employer Identification Numbers or state identification numbers if they become known to us, prohibiting unlawful disclosure of such numbers, and limiting access to such numbers.

Protecting Children

RealNet Payments LLC strictly follows the federal guidelines of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 13 on our websites.